Data protection information

Your privacy and the protection of your personal data is very important to us when you are visiting our website. Your personal data will be collected, processed and used in accordance with the respective data protection regulations as amended. Our employees have signed a written undertaking to maintain data secrecy pursuant to Sect. 5 of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG § 5).

Please find below further information which data is collected during your visit to our website and how it is used.

Use of your personal data

If you have provided personal data to us we only use it for the purpose for which you have provided this data or to the use of which you have given your consent, respectively. This includes, e. g. answering your enquiries, handling orders, providing services ordered, customer care and sending information material.

Your personal data is only passed on or transmitted in any other way to third parties if this is necessary for handling the contract, you have given your prior consent or we are obliged to do so due to other legal provisions.

If you inform us that we must not use this information any longer for contacting you your data will be deleted from our file.

Use of technical information

When you visit our website some technical visitor information is saved by default. This includes the domain and host name of your Internet provider, the IP address used by your PC, the browser type used and the operating system of your PC, the date and the duration of your visit as well as the Internet address (URL) of the webpages you have visited on our website. This data is not personally identifiable and serves security purposes (e. g. against hacker attacks).

We use this information exclusively for statistical analysis and the optimization of our websites, we do not carry out any personalized analysis.

Use of cookies

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is sent from our website when you visit it and which is saved temporarily on your PC’s hard disk. If you access our website again your browser sends the previously received cookie back to our server and thus makes it unnecessary to enter data repeatedly, it facilitates the transmission of specific content and helps us to identify particularly popular sections of our online offering. For example, cookies enable us to tailor the content of our websites to your needs. If you wish you can deactivate the use of cookies any time in your browser settings.

Server Log Files

The provider of the sites automatically collects and saves information in so-called server log files which your browser transmits automatically to us. This includes:

  • browser type / browser version
  • operating system used
  • referrer URL
  • host name of the accessing computer
  • time of the server request.

This data cannot be allocated to a specific person. This data is not aggregated with other data sources. We reserve the right to check this data subsequently if there are definite indications that is has been used unlawfully.

Contact form

If you send us enquiries per contact form we save your details from the contact form including the contact data you entered for processing your enquiry and for answering any further questions. We will not pass on this data to any third parties without your consent.

Use of Facebook Social Plugins

Our website uses Social Plugins (“Plugins”) from the social network facebook.com, operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA94304, USA (“Facebook”).  The plugins are designated by a Facebook logo or the addition “Facebook Social Plugin”.

If you call up one of our website pages which has a plugin of this kind, your browser sets up a direct link to the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Facebook directly to your browser and integrated by it into the website.

Through integration of the plugin, Facebook obtains the information that you have called up the respective page on our website. If you are logged on to Facebook, Facebook can allocate the visit to your Facebook account. If you interact with the plugins, by using the “Like-it-Button”, for example, or by posting a commentary, the information will be given directly to Facebook by your browser and stored there.

For information on the purpose and extent of data collection and the further processing and use of data by Facebook, as well your related rights and settings options for the protection of your privacy, please refer to the Facebook data protection policy.

If you do not want Facebook to collect data about you via our website you need to log off from Facebook before going to our website.

Use of Google+ Plugins (e. g. “+1” button)

Our website uses so-called Social Plugins (“Plugins”) from the social network Google+ operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA94043, USA (“Google”).  You can recognize the plugins e.g. by the buttons with the sign “+1” against a white or coloured background. For an overview of the Google Plugins and what they look like please go to https://developers.google.com/+/plugins.

If you call up one of our website pages which has a plugin of this kind, your browser sets up a direct link to the Google servers and transmits information on the pages of our website you visited and your IP address. This is done irrespective of whether you have a Google+ profile or whether you are logged on to Google+ when browsing our pages.

If you are logged on to Google+ with a “+1” button while visiting a website, Google can allocate this website directly to your Google+ profile. If you press the “+1” button the respective information is also transmitted directly to a Google server and stored there so that your “+1” recommendation becomes publicly accessible. The information is published, for example, on Google+ and displayed to your contacts there. Your “+1” recommendations may also be displayed as notes together with your profile name and your photo in Google services, such as search results or your Google profile, or in other places on websites and adverts on the Internet.

For information on the purpose and extent of data collection and the further processing and use of data by Google, as well your related rights and settings options for the protection of your privacy, please refer to the Google data protection policy: http://www.google.com/intl/de/+/policv/+1button.html.

If you do not want Google to directly allocate the data collected via our website to your Google+ profile you need to log off from Google+ before going to our website. You can also completely prevent installation of the Google plugins with add-ons for your browser, e. g. by using the “NoScript” script blocker.

Use of Xing Social Plugins

Our website uses Social Plugins (“Plugins”) from the social network xing.com (“Xing”), operated by XING AG, Gänsemarkt 43, 20354 Hamburg.

If you call up one of our website pages which has a plugin of this kind, your browser sets up a direct link to the Xing servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Xing directly to your browser and integrated by it into the website.

Through integration of the plugin, Xing obtains the information that you have called up the respective page on our website. If you are logged on to Xing, Xing can allocate the visit to your Xing account.

For information on the purpose and extent of data collection and the further processing and use of data by Xing, as well your related rights and settings options for the protection of your privacy, please refer to the Xing data protection policy.

Use of YouTube Social Plugins

We use the provider YouTube for integrating videos, amongst others. YouTube is operated by YouTube LLC with its principal place of business in 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube is represented by Google Inc. with its place of business in 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 904043 USA.

We use YouTube plugins on some of our webpages. If you call up pages of our website which have such a plugin – e. g. our media library – a link is set up with the YouTube servers and the plugin is displayed. The YouTube server receives information which of our webpages you have visited. If you are logged in as a YouTube member, YouTube allocates this information to your personal user account. If you use a plugin, e. g. by clicking the start button of a video, this information is also allocated to your user account. You can prevent this allocation by logging out of your YouTube user account and other user accounts of YouTube LLC and Google Inc. before using our website and deleting the respective cookies by these companies.

For further information on data processing and data protection by YouTube (Google) please visit  www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacv/.

Use of Google Analytics

Our webpages use Google Analytics, a web analysis service by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files which are stored on your computer and which allow us to analyse your use of the website. The information produced by means of the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

However, in case the IP anonymization is activated on a website, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or other states which are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases the full IP address is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

The IP anonymization is activated on our website. On behalf of the operator of this website Google will use this information to analyse your use of the website, to compile reports about the website activities and to provide further services connected to the use of the website and the Internet use to the website operator.

The IP address transmitted by your browser within Google Analytics will not be merged with other data by Google. You may prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly. Please note, however, that in this case you might not be able to fully use all functions of this website.

In addition, you can prevent the collection of the data created by the cookie relating to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) by Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: http://tools.qooqle.com/dlpaqe/qaoptout?hl=de.

If you wish to prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics in the future you can set an opt-out cookie by clicking on the respective link. This prevents the capturing of your data in the future.

Deactivate Google Analytics  

Objection against advertising emails

We hereby object to the use of contact data published in our imprint due to legal requirements for sending unsolicited advertising and information material. The operators of this website explicitly reserve the right to take legal action if unsolicited advertising material, e. g. through spam emails, is sent.

Change of our data protection regulations

We reserve the right to change or security and data protection measures if this becomes necessary due to technical developments or amended legal requirements.
In such cases we will also adapt our data protection information accordingly.
Please always refer to the most recent version of our data protection policy on the Internet.